60°F

Font Size

Questions (Ask Bev)

Video on Demand

Jobs

iMap (GIS)

eNotice

Water Tracker

Org Chart

Advocate Registration
Beverly Hills artSHOW artSHOW Archive Award Winners - May 2013
Award Winners - May 2013
    Artist Awards, May 2013  
 

Mayor's Purchase Award  

Mark White, sculptor 

www.markwhitefineart.com  

 

Best of Show Award  

Sondra Wampler, new media artist

www.sondrawampler.com  

  

Gil Borgos Award for Originality  

Anthony Gauslin, 3-dimensional mixed media artist  

www.aegauslin.com  

   

Lincoln Artist Award for Innovation, Technology, and Design  

Linda Shinkle Rodney and Theodore M. Shinkle, 2-dimensional mixed media artists  

www.shinklefineart.com

  

Award for Best Display

Joseph Woodford, ceramicist  

www.josephwoodford.com  

 

 

Ceramics

 

 

  1st Place

  Joseph Woodford

www.josephwoodford.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

  David Chohladakis

 

  3rd Place

  Don Swanson

 

  Honorable Mention

  Eri Sugimoto

www.eripottery.com

  Honorable Mention

  Ken Nakashima

 

 

 

 

Drawing and Printmaking

 

 

  1st Place

  Gail Rodgers

www.flickr.com/photos/gailrodgers

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

  Gregory McIntosh

 

  3rd Place

  Igor Koutsenko

www.igorkoutsenko.com

 

 

 

Glass

 

 

  1st Place

  Christopher Jeffries

www.jeffriesglass.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

  Steve Paoli

www.paoliswork.com

  3rd Place

  Elaine Hyde

www.elainehyde.com

  Honorable Mention

  Bob Kliss

www.klissglass.com

 

 

 

Jewelry

 

 

  1st Place

  Sarah Britton

www.sarahalicebrittondesigns.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

  Didi Suydam

www.didisuydam.com

  3rd Place

  Deidre Greene

www.copperdoc.com

  Honorable Mention

  Margaret Nowak Dobos

www.mysistersart.com

  Honorable Mention

  Shelly McMahon

www.shellymcmahon.com

 

 

 

Mixed Media, 2-dimensional

 

 

  1st Place

  Tom McQuaid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

  Michael Weber

www.mike-weber.com

  3rd Place

  Fortune Sitole

www.fortunesgallery.com

  Honorable Mention

  Gregory Auerbach

www.hollywoodgraffiti.com

  Honorable Mention

  Muramasa Kudo

www.kudostudio.com

 

 

 

Mixed Media, 3-dimensional

 

 

  1st Place

  Andrea Haffner

www.andreahaffner.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

  Anthony Gauslin

www.aegauslin.com

  3rd Place

  John Beaver

www.johnbeaver.net

  Honorable Mention

  Christine Hausserman

www.incendiaglass.com

  Honorable Mention

  Virginia McCracken

www.virginiamccracken.com

 

 

 

New Media

 

 

  1st Place

Sondra Wampler

www.sondrawampler.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

Alexander Mosedale

www.andrewmosedale.com

  3rd Place

Guillermo Zuniga

 

  Honorable Mention

Allison Goode

www.allisongoode.com

  Honorable Mention

Philip Hindenach

www.hindenachgallery.com

 

 

 

Painting

 

 

  1st Place

  Sam Kopels

 www.samkopels.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

  Raymond Logan

 www.raymondlogan.com

  3rd Place

  Kenneth Ober

 www.kennethober.com

  Honorable Mention

  James Randle

 www.jameskirkrandle.com

  Honorable Mention

  Adam Stone

 www.adamstone.com

 

 

 

Photography

 

 

  1st Place

  Youngbok Park

www.youngbokpark.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

  Ferne Saltzman

www.photopaintingsbyferne.com

  3rd Place

  Roy Kerchoffs

www.eyeballphotography.com

  Honorable Mention

  Ira Meyer

www.irameyer.com

  Honorable Mention

  Adam Rose

www.adamrosephotography.com

 

 

 

Sculpture

 

 

  1st Place

  Oscar Pumpin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Place

  Guiseppe Palumbo

 

  3rd Place

  Jim Martin

www.jimmartinsculpture.com

  Honorable Mention

  Daniela, Garret & Wayde Came

www.camesculpture.com

  Honorable Mention

  Barry Ferich

www.ferriccreations.com

 

 

 

Watercolor

 

 

  1st Place

  Xing Jie Chen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1st Place tie

  William Hudson

www.billhudsonart.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

  Kenneth Gatewood

www.kennethgatewoodart.com

3rd Place

  Pong Apinyavat

www.pongapinyavat.com